Pakistan Engineering Congress
 
  History > Presidents
 Introduction
 

President and vice Presidents

   Executive Council
   Office Bearers
 History
   Initial 50 years
   Presidents
   Secretaries
 Constitution Bye-laws
 Objectives & Core Functions
 Secretariat

NAME OF PRESIDENTS

1912–14

……………………………

The Hon’ble Sir H.P. Burt, K.C.I.E.

1914–15

……………………………

The Hon’ble Col. R.S. Maclagon, C.B., CIE

1915–16

……………………………

The Hon’ble Col. R.S. Maclagon, C.B., CIE

1916–17

……………………………

Col. S.L. Craster, C.I.E.

1917–18

……………………………

The Hon’ble Mr. D.W. Aikman, C.I.E.

1918–19

……………………………

Mr. F.W. Woods

1919–20

(April 1991–April 1920)....

Mr. A.S. Montgomery

1920–21

(April 1920–April 1921)...

Mr. H.W. MIVES/M.F.T. Butes

1921–22

(April 1921–April 1922)...

Mr. W.P. Sangster

1922–23

(April 1922–April 1923)...

Mr. F.A. Hadow

1923–24

(April 1923–April 1923)...

Mr. Sir Ganga Ram, C.I.E., M.O.V.

1924–25

(April 1924–April 1925)...

Mr. E.R. Foy

1925–26

(April 1925–April 1926)...

Mr. Lt. Col. H.E.C. Cowie, R.E./Mr. Lines

1926–27

(April 1926–April 1927)...

Mr. A.R. Astury

1927–28

(April 1927–April 1928)...

Mr. R.P. Hadow

1928–29

(Feb. 1928–Feb. 1929)…..

Mr. Col. C. Walton, D.S.O, R.E.

1930–31

(Feb. 1929–Feb. 1931)…..

Mr. W.S. Dorman

1931–32

……………………………

Mr. J.B. Smith, C.I.E.

1932–33

……………………………

R.B.W. Chopra

1933–34

……………………………

Lt. Col. W. Macrae, R.E.

1934–35

……………………………

R.B. M.S. Dhody

1935–36

……………………………

Mr. D. Macfariane

1936–37

……………………………

Mr. J.D. H. Bedford

1937–38

……………………………

R.B.B. N. Singh

1938–39

……………………………

Mr. D.A. Howell

1939–40

……………………………

R.B.B.P. Varma

1940–41

……………………………

Mr. R. Trevor Jones, M.C.

1941–42

……………………………

Mr. A. St. G. Lyster

1942–43

(March 1942–Feb. 1943)...

Sir, William Roberts, C.I.E.

1943–44

(Feb. 1943–Feb. 1944)…...

Sir Arthur Griffin, Kt, O.B.E.

1944–45

(Feb. 1944–Feb. 1945)…...

Mr. F.F. Haigh, C.I.E.

1945–46

(Feb. 1945–Feb. 1946)…...

Mr. A.M.R. Montague, C.I.E.

1946–47

(Feb. 1946–Feb. 1947)…...

Mr. R.B.D. Khanna

1947–49

……………………………

……………………………

1949–51

(Feb. 1949–Feb. 1951)…...

Mr. K.B. M.A. Hamid, I.S.E.

1951–52

(April 1951–Dec. 1952)….

Mr. Khan Muhammad Azam

1952–54

(Dec. 1952–April 1954)….

Mr. K.B.A. Ghafoor

1954–55

(April 1954–March 1955)..

Kazi Zahir Hussain

1955–56

(March 1955–Feb. 1956)…

Mr. A.D. Ashraf

1956–57

(Feb. 1956–Feb. 1957)…...

Mr. Khan Muhammad Inamullah Khan

1957–58

(Feb. 1957–March 1958)…

Mr. M.M. Zubair

1958–59

(March 1958–Feb. 1959)…

Mr. Mir Bashar Khan

1959–60

(Feb. 1959–Feb. 1960)…...

Mr. S.I. Mahbub

1960–61

(Feb. 1960–Feb. 1961)…...

Ghulam Sadiq Khan

1961–62

(Feb. 1961–April 1962)…..

Mian Abdul Aziz

1962–63

(April 1962–Oct. 1963)…..

Mr. Abdul Rashid Kazi, S.Q.A.

1963–65

(Oct. 1963–March 1965)…

Mr. C.A. Hamid

1965–66

(March 1965–Oct. 1966)…

Mr. A.M. Akhoond, S.I. P.R.S.

1966–68

(Oct. 1966–Feb. 1968)…...

Mr. M.A. Waheed, P.S.E.I.

1968–69

(Feb. 1968–March 1969)…

Sh. Ahmad Hassan, S.Q.A.

1969–71

(March 1969–April 1971)..

Mian Alim–ud–Din S.Q.A.S.K.

1971–72

(April 1971–April 1972)….

Mr. I.A.S. Bokhari

1972–74

(Dec. 1972–Nov. 1974)…..

Sayyid Hamid

1974–75

(Nov. 1974–Dec. 1975)…..

Dr. Mubashir Hasan

1975–78

(Dec. 1975–May 1978)…..

Syed Muhammad Ayoob

1978–80

(May 1978–Dec. 1980)…..

Mr. Ashfaq Hasan

1980–82

(Dec. 1980–April 1982)….

Syed Muhammad Ayoob

1982–83

(April 1982–April 1983)…

Mr. Daud Beg

1983–85

(April 1983–Oct. 1985)….

Mr. Masih Ullah Khan

1985–86

(Oct. 1985–Oct. 1986)…..

Mian Masud Akhtar

1986–87

(Oct. 1986–Dec. 1987)…..

Ch. Abdus Salam

1987–89

(Dec. 1987–Jan. 1989)…..

Dr. Muhammad Ikramullah

1989–92

(Jan. 1989–Feb. 1992)…..

Mr. Shamsul Mulk

1992–94

(Feb. 1992–July 1994)…..

Rana Allah Dad Khan

1994–96

(July 1994–Oct. 1996)…..

Ch. Mazhar Ali

1996–98

(Oct. 1996–May 1998)….

Mr. Khalid Latif Khawaja

1998–2000

(May 1998–Dec. 2000)….

Syed Nazar Hussain Mashhadi

2000–2004

(Dec. 2000–Feb. 2004)…...

Ch. Muhammad Rashid Khan

2004-2006

(April, 2004-Dec., 2006)……

Rana Muhammad Saeed Ahmad Khan

2006–2011

(Dec 2006 – July 2011)

Mr. Husnain Ahmad

2011–2013

(July 2011 – Dec 2013)

Mr. Riaz Ahmad Khan

2014–2015

(Jan 2014 – Dec 2015)

Mr. Iftikhar Ahmad

2016–2017

(Jan 2016 – Dec 2017)

Mr. Ch. Ghulam Hussain

2017–

(Jan 2018 – Onward)

Mr. Tariq Rashid Wattoo

 
 
© 2008 PAKISTAN ENGINEERING CONGRESS | Disclaimer